Ocean Mist

Posted by Jes

Appendices

Appendices: Appendix I: Butterflies seen in Poland from August 2nd to August 8th 2012
Hesperiidae
Essex Skipper
Grizzled Skipper
Large Skipper
Small Skipper
Papilionidae
Apollo
Swallowtail
Pieridae
Brimstone
Clouded Yellow
Pale/Berger’s Clouded Yellow
Green-veined White
Large White
Small White
wood white sensu lato
Lycaenidae
Brown Argus
Brown Hairstreak
Chalkhill Blue
Common Blue
Holly Blue
Mazarine Blue
Large Copper
Purple Shot Copper
Scarce Copper
Unidentified Blue
White-letter Hairstreak
Nymphalidae
Comma [hutchinsoni]
High Brown Fritillary
Hungarian Glider (possible)
Map Butterfly
Painted Lady
Peacock
Red Admiral
Silver-washed Fritillary
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary
Small Tortoiseshell
White Admiral
Satyridae
Arran Brown
Dryad
Marbled White
Meadow Brown
Ringlet
Scotch Argus
Small Heath
Speckled Wood

Appendix II
Species List for Lullybeg [27 June 2012]

Code Taxon Vernacular

14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
16 Hepialus hecta Gold Swift
18 Hepialus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift
121 Pseudopostega crepusculella
216 Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth
397 Glyphipterix thrasonella
415 Argyresthia retinella
464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth
597 Elachista atricomella
601 Elachista albifrontella
611 Elachista triatomea
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth
726 Metzneria metzneriella
770 Carpatolechia proximella
896 Cosmopterix orichalcea
936 Cochylimorpha straminea
942 Aethes piercei
945 Aethes cnicana
954 Eupoecilia angustana
968 Cochylis nana
986 Syndemis musculana
989 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
1015 Eulia ministrana
1083 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix
1087 Orthotaenia undulana
1111 Bactra lancealana
1119 Ancylis geminana
1133 Epinotia bilunana
1201 Eucosma cana
1219 Lathronympha strigana
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer
1294 Crambus pascuella
1301 Crambus lathoniellus
1304 Agriphila straminella
1334 Scoparia ambigualis
1344 Eudonia mercurella
1345 Nymphula nymphaeata Brown China-mark
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
1378 Eurrhypara coronata
1483 Phycitodes binaevella
1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
1645 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
1648 Drepana falcataria scotica Pebble Hook-tip
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
1652 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave
1722 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
1733 Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet
1806 Perizoma blandiata Pretty Pinion
1814 Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug
1821 Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug
1828 Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug
1846 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
1877 Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet
1882 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
1893 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
1941 Alcis repandata muraria Mottled Beauty
1952 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
1954 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
1955 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
1956 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
1962 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
1969 Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar
1970 Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
2008 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
2098 Axylia putris Flame
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
2114 Graphiphora augur Double Dart
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover’s Knot
2120 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
2122 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
2130 Xestia baja Dotted Clay
2150 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
2284 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic
2305 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
2326 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg.
2345 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot
2422 Pseudoips prasinana britannica Green Silver-lines
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y

List courtesy of Philip Strickland.